Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how REDEFINE looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you.  This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

 TOPICS: 

  • What information we collect about you
  • How information about you will be used
  • Marketing
  • Employment
  • How long your information will be kept for
  • Where your information is kept
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy notice
  • How to contact us

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. 

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (e.g. allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs.

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

 

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED 

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

  • To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments
  • When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests
  • When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

 

We will therefore share your information with: 

  • Providers of our salon software system OVATU.

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers.

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

 

MARKETING

We will not use your information for marketing purposes.

 

EMPLOYMENT

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

 

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR 

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you for a maximum of 1 year from your last visit to the salon.  

After a year we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (e.g. allergy test records which we keep for 4 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months.

See our data retention policy for further information (available on request), including employee data.

 

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT
Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by OVATU.  Any payment transactions are encrypted.  Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.  

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please contact us, our contact details are at the foot of this page.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

 

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website includes links to other websites.  This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy notice was last updated on 18 May 2018.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you: 

  • By email info@redefinepoundbury.com
  • Or write to us at Redefine, 37 Peverell Avenue West, Poundbury, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 3SU

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling